Division 1 Season 18 stats and facts review.


Arsenal top of the league and top of the stats.

No one can deny Arsenal are the team of the season in D1. Three places above prediction and finishing above a resurgent Barcelona and Juve.

Valencia come 3rd in the stats table , a creditable 5 places above prediction which was matched by Spurs. Mid table in D1 went largely to form.  This meant the lowest rated teams stats wise were Chelsea despite coming 4th were well below par this season and Hellas finishing 13th with the lowest VA.

 GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPreFinVAPVA
Arsenal92.091.591.894.088.091.5229.304134.00
Barcelona91.091.891.594.586.091.0229.275321.00
Valencia CF92.089.590.590.585.089.5224.07161150.55
Juventus95.091.893.894.088.092.5231.462200.50
Tottenham Hotspur89.089.389.390.086.088.7222.30191450.43
SL Benfica93.090.892.592.088.091.3228.129720.43
Manchester City95.091.891.091.085.090.8226.9511920.33
SC Internacional91.089.890.090.587.089.7223.99171520.20
Bayern München93.091.393.591.589.091.7229.126600.17
Real Madrid91.091.891.893.586.090.8228.828800.13
Borussia Dortmund92.091.591.392.087.090.8227.48101000.10
Atlético Madrid92.091.091.391.586.090.4226.64121200.08
Levante UD90.088.288.591.086.088.7221.66202000.05
Aston Villa89.090.090.889.084.088.6223.211819-10.00
Everton89.089.590.391.585.089.1224.161518-3-0.11
RCD Espanyol92.089.590.591.585.089.7224.721417-3-0.12
Standard Liège91.091.391.591.086.090.2226.591316-3-0.13
FC Porto94.091.392.395.088.092.1230.3935-2-0.20
Hellas Verona91.091.892.593.086.090.9229.09713-6-0.38
Chelsea95.093.393.396.083.092.1232.9614-3-0.50

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s