Season 17 Division 5 Stats and Facts


Rubin and Inter lead the pack is defence the best form of attack in division 5.


Both the leading clubs have a good keeper and defence combo and a fairly strong attack. Athletic club also have a strong keeper and stronger attack in the top and tail approach.   Twente and Spartak have 87 rated keepers but this is standard in D5, Spartak have a far weaker defence than most but will be reliant on the midfield to shield the back line and the strikers to push the goals in.

Boca will fancy  their chances of at least a play off spot with a strong keeper , attacker pair.

217 is the cut off for relegation in D4 so a dozen or more teams could compete for promotion, Atalanta may well have a good mix for that in my view.

Obviously no relegation , just the sack race to avoid. Shaktar are very much a work in progress.  They are very much an easy meal for most teams,  Independiente just need to get the defence together.  Torino rebuild almost there . Malaga just need to polish up the midfield a little.

Division 5 will probably be a little easier to exit from this season it is about half a point weaker mainly due to Swansea & Sao Paulo’s promotion leaving no teams rated above 220.

 GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPre
Rubin Kazan89.088.588.088.086.087.9219.401
Internazionale89.087.588.588.087.088.0219.122
Athletic Club89.087.387.589.085.087.6218.533
FC Twente87.087.887.888.086.087.3218.364
Spartak Moskva87.086.588.588.585.087.1218.175
Boca Juniors88.086.587.389.085.087.2217.616
Montpellier HSC86.087.387.887.586.086.9217.527
1. FC Köln88.087.088.088.081.086.4217.488
Olympiacos88.087.887.387.085.087.0217.319
Olympique Marseille87.087.587.087.586.087.0217.2410
Atalanta BC88.087.087.387.586.087.2217.1611
Olympique Lyonnais87.087.087.087.586.086.9216.8412
VfB Stuttgart89.087.587.087.083.086.7216.7913
ACF Fiorentina87.087.087.387.086.086.9216.7114
AZ Alkmaar87.086.887.587.085.086.7216.5915
AS Saint-Etienne88.087.087.087.085.086.8216.5116
Málaga CF87.087.086.887.085.086.6216.1917
Torino87.086.087.587.085.086.5215.9918
Independiente88.085.887.087.084.086.4215.3919
Shakhtar Donetsk86.085.585.385.583.085.1212.4620

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s