Season 17 Division 2 Stats and Facts


Genoa certain to return to Division 1? What about the rest


Genoa are by rights a mid table D1 side and while nothing is guaranteed they lead every important stat except defence.

There are then maybe 4 other teams in for a good shout at the remaining 2 automatic places.  Anderlecht have huge depth and if Genoa falter are the only team who could challenge them.   Villa potent up top and in midfield but lacking depth.  Ajax , surely a keeper away from a great team and Valencia who again maybe a little weak in defence but are more than solid elsewhere.

Then doing the maths that leaves 2 free playoff spots.  Everton , Leverkeusen, Liverpool and Tottenham should be favoured teams.  Everton weaker at the back, Leverkeusen maybe need a star forward. Liverpool will they get enough possession and Spurs a good all rounder team.

The cut off to survive division 1 is around 224, so realistically it would probably be unwise for any other team to push for promotion without drastically improving first.

At the lower end it was pretty much set in stone 219.5 or less last season meant a massive risk of relegation.  Only 3 teams sit close to that Dnipro, the galant over performers will be out classed in all departments, River Plate surely an 87 keeper will not be enough without the back up of possession or a scoring force.  Monaco seem to be a rating or more below 17th spot.

That high cut off now could drag Santos or Schalke into the mix with even Man Utd, PSG, Southampton and Sporting needed to keep an eye on what is going on should they slip into danger.

As for a cup run Anderlecht would have a chance, as could PSG or Schalke.

Division 2 is substantially stronger than last season and will be a tough challenge for all concerned.

 GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPre
Genoa CFC92.090.092.392.085.090.3226.841
RSC Anderlecht91.089.890.890.088.089.9224.382
Aston Villa89.090.391.090.085.089.1224.383
Ajax87.089.090.892.085.088.8224.244
Valencia CF92.089.090.391.586.089.8224.245
Everton89.089.090.391.085.088.9223.436
Bayer Leverkusen89.090.590.588.386.088.9223.167
Liverpool90.089.089.591.583.088.6223.048
Tottenham Hotspur89.089.889.590.086.088.9222.909
Flamengo88.089.889.389.585.088.3222.1410
FC AUGSBURG89.088.589.091.085.088.5222.0311
Sporting CP88.089.389.090.085.088.3221.8612
Southampton87.089.390.088.586.088.2221.7313
Paris Saint-Germain91.088.589.888.086.088.7221.0414
Manchester United88.088.589.090.083.087.7221.0215
Santos FC88.088.388.890.086.088.2220.9816
FC Schalke 0490.088.088.590.086.088.5220.8217
AS Monaco88.088.388.588.585.087.7219.6918
River Plate87.088.088.088.086.087.4218.7619
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk87.086.587.887.586.087.0217.0420

One comment

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s