Season 16 Division 3 Stats and facts review.


Dnipro +15 VA and +8 PVA fantastic achievement.

Relegation prospects to 2nd spot , hard to beat really in terms of achievement and a great year by Dnipro.  Augsburg were much the most consistent team of the year and they needed to turn over their last 4 opponents to even win the title by 3 points. They finish 2nd in the stats. Only Feyenoord and Sassuolo can get to +3VA but Sassuolo will be much happier with the play off spot.

Biggest under performance this year is probably a tie between Sporting on -5 VA and -0.67 VA, no wins in 8 games at one point probably cost them the title mid season. Zagreb also should have been playoff but finished 12th . WBA also had -5VA as they slipped out the playoff spots.

3 of the 4 predicted relegation teams were relegated and they must look to rebuild next season.

 GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPreFinVAPVA
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk88.087.587.588.086.087.4218.08172158.00
FC AUGSBURG89.088.389.391.086.088.7222.153123.00
Sassuolo91.088.589.088.086.088.5220.448530.80
Udinese Calcio88.089.389.088.086.088.1220.686420.75
Feyenoord90.088.087.589.086.088.1219.3711830.50
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim88.087.889.588.586.088.0220.219720.43
Borussia Mönchengladbach87.086.589.588.583.086.9218.73141130.36
Chievo Verona87.087.388.387.085.086.9217.59181710.12
Crystal Palace89.087.588.388.586.087.9219.13131300.08
SS Lazio89.087.087.887.585.087.3217.56191900.05
FC Basel87.087.587.087.585.086.8217.12202000.05
Flamengo88.090.089.090.085.088.4222.4623-10.00
Zenit Saint Petersburg89.087.388.587.586.087.7218.481516-10.00
Dynamo Kyiv88.087.087.888.585.087.3218.091618-2-0.06
FK Partizan89.087.588.588.586.087.9219.331215-3-0.13
Hamburger SV89.088.588.389.586.088.3220.58710-3-0.20
SSC Napoli87.086.589.889.585.087.6219.821014-4-0.21
West Bromwich Albion88.089.589.090.083.087.9221.8249-5-0.44
Dinamo Zagreb89.088.089.589.586.088.4221.18512-7-0.50
Sporting CP88.090.389.090.084.088.3222.5416-5-0.67

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s