Season 16 Division 2 Stats and facts review.


A.C.Milan to of the stats , just above Bremen due to higher VA.

A very rare PVA tie was separated by the superior +7 VA of A.C. Milan as the top 2 teams in the table were also top of the stats. Perhaps the stats were skewed by the Internacional affair as they could have finished top but enough said about that the better.

Schalke had the best VA of + 8 and avoided relegation and were 4th in the PVA stats table just below Ajax who are playoff bound. Also a nod to Villa who are steadily moving up the division and had a VA of +4

Spurs on -9 VA and -0.53 PVA were a big disappointment,  Santos avoided relegation by goal difference on -5 VA. Southampton the 3rd lowest stats ranked team with -4 VA and – 0.43 PVA will look to ignore that and challenge for promotion from the play offs.

 GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPreFinVAPVA
AC Milan92.089.389.889.086.089.2222.419274.00
Werder Bremen89.089.389.891.087.089.2223.474134.00
Ajax87.089.089.090.085.088.0221.5412661.17
FC Schalke 0490.087.887.889.586.088.2219.7017981.00
Aston Villa88.088.389.089.087.088.3220.65151140.45
Valencia CF89.089.390.089.085.088.5222.1310820.38
Everton89.089.390.091.085.088.9223.435500.20
River Plate88.088.389.089.087.088.3220.65141310.15
Newcastle United87.087.889.088.086.087.6219.36181710.12
Galatasaray SK88.087.888.588.086.087.7219.08191810.11
AS Roma89.088.587.888.083.087.3218.84202000.05
AS Monaco88.088.589.389.086.088.2220.931314-10.00
Levante UD89.088.391.591.586.089.3224.2823-10.00
Sevilla89.088.088.588.586.088.0219.731619-3-0.11
Liverpool90.089.589.091.582.088.4222.92710-3-0.20
Manchester United88.089.389.890.585.088.5222.79812-4-0.25
Santos FC88.088.588.890.587.088.6221.631116-5-0.25
Southampton89.089.591.090.087.089.3224.0237-4-0.43
SC Internacional91.090.090.391.087.089.9224.7114-3-0.50
Tottenham Hotspur89.089.390.589.586.088.9222.98615-9-0.53

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s