Division 5 Season 15 Stats and Fact.


A compact division 5 with a few exceptions.

Spartak hold the narrowest of leads over Olympiacos, though long term their additional depth should see them through. Sao Paulo in a state of flux but with just the midfield to sort out to balance up the team.  Sunderland in a similar boat but with a defence to service.

Then there is a gap to Boca, Athletic club and Montpellier who are all closely matched, although Boca get the award for best attack in the league.  As the bar for entry to D4 is sat at around 217.5 this should mean half the league have a chance of promotion directly or via the play off spot.

With only the sack race to fear, which sits around 215.5 , Malaga, AZ and St Ettiene will fancy their chances to stay above the slowly improving Independiente. Overall a slightly stronger division than last season largely due to Independiente’s improvement.  Although if you ignore them the score is exactly the same.

GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPre
Spartak Moskva88.088.089.388.086.087.9219.881
Olympiacos88.088.589.088.084.087.5219.842
São Paulo FC88.088.587.889.086.087.9219.733
Sunderland88.087.388.389.586.087.8219.464
Boca Juniors88.086.587.590.585.087.5218.795
Athletic Club87.087.588.588.086.087.4218.766
Montpellier HSC88.087.388.588.086.087.6218.687
Internazionale89.087.587.387.586.087.5217.688
Girondins Bordeaux88.087.087.888.083.086.8217.529
Sampdoria87.087.387.587.586.087.1217.4410
VfB Stuttgart89.087.887.387.085.087.2217.4311
Leicester City87.087.387.887.086.087.0217.3112
FC Twente87.086.887.388.086.087.0217.1613
Torino87.087.087.587.585.086.8217.1214
Olympique Lyonnais87.087.587.087.086.086.9216.9115
West Ham United87.086.587.387.586.086.9216.6416
Málaga CF87.086.887.087.083.086.2215.9517
AZ Alkmaar87.086.587.087.082.085.9215.6318
AS Saint-Etienne86.086.087.087.085.086.2215.4719
Independiente87.085.086.585.082.085.1212.7320

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s