Division 3 Season 15 Stats and Facts


Tight at the top is Division 3 the place to be?

No real out and out favourite in the cross road division of Top 100.  Zagreb lead the pack strong attack but a little weaker in defence than some. They are closely followed by Villa who have a better keeper and midfield.  Flamengo , WBA and Man Utd could be covered by a tea towel all are strong in midfield and attack an ongoing theme amongst D3 contenders.

The 90 + Attack runs out past 6th spot. You would need 219.75 to survive in D2 so teams down to River Plate could push for promotion without compromising their current set up.

Looking at the lower end  last year less than 218.00 meant relegation this leaves Chievo. Basel , Celtic , Dnipro could be in danger. . Celtic and Dnipro in particular are in danger of shipping too many goals.  Basel may be o.k. but lack the strength in depth if they get in trouble.    In general terms.   The division is 0.3 per team higher than last season. The top end is a little weaker but there are more teams closer to those playoff spots.

GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPre
Dinamo Zagreb89.088.589.391.086.088.8222.351
Aston Villa90.088.589.890.087.089.1222.342
Flamengo88.089.389.090.086.088.5221.983
Manchester United88.088.589.890.583.088.0221.954
West Bromwich Albion89.088.889.890.082.087.9221.825
Udinese Calcio88.088.889.089.086.088.2220.936
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim88.088.388.589.086.088.0220.137
Sporting CP88.088.388.589.085.087.8220.018
River Plate88.088.388.389.086.087.9219.939
Borussia Mönchengladbach88.087.089.588.582.087.0219.1310
Galatasaray SK88.087.588.888.086.087.7219.0811
Club Brugge KV88.088.088.887.585.087.5219.0412
CSKA Moskva87.087.888.888.084.087.1218.9213
1. FC Köln88.087.389.087.586.087.6218.7614
SSC Napoli87.088.588.887.083.086.9218.7515
Zenit Saint Petersburg89.087.587.888.086.087.7218.4016
Chievo Verona88.087.388.587.086.087.4218.0317
FC Basel88.088.587.088.082.086.7218.0018
Celtic87.086.888.387.586.087.1217.6419
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk86.087.887.387.585.086.7217.4420

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s