Division 2 Season 15 Stats and Facts


Two teams are predicted a rapid return to D1

Benfica and Hellas are ranked as highly as PSG from last season and should dominate this season.

Benfica are a more solid outfit and have strength in depth beyond that of Hellas who are more attack minded.

Liege , Everton and Southampton fill the next 3 spots all with o.k. keepers and defence, they are going for possession football to shield the back line.  Spurs and Bremen may lack the firepower to go for promotion this year.

224.7 is the cut off to survive D1 so all but the top 2 have a lot of improving to do.

As for the cup Bremen have the capabilities to compete for league or cup.

At the wrong end last year 219.61 was relegation , 219.4 the previous year, so it is getting tougher to survive D2 as well.

Therfore Lazio, Kiev , Levante and Sevilla are all in trouble, all have decent keepers but a weak defence to exploit.  Kiev may have the fire power options to escape though which could leave Hamburg or Newcastle looking over their shoulders.

GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPre
Hellas Verona89.090.890.592.086.089.7225.801
SL Benfica93.090.591.090.089.090.7225.542
Standard Liège88.090.389.591.587.089.3224.323
Everton88.089.890.390.587.089.1223.834
Southampton88.089.590.390.587.089.1223.635
Tottenham Hotspur90.089.590.589.586.089.1223.306
Werder Bremen89.089.590.389.588.089.3223.227
Liverpool90.089.090.091.082.088.4222.998
Ajax89.087.890.090.585.088.5221.919
AS Monaco88.089.089.589.585.088.2221.7410
Sassuolo91.090.388.388.585.088.6221.4511
Stoke City89.088.590.088.085.088.1220.8812
FC Schalke 0490.088.088.390.087.088.7220.7413
Santos FC88.088.088.390.586.088.2220.7114
Hamburger SV91.088.088.089.583.087.9219.8615
Newcastle United87.088.389.088.086.087.7219.7616
SS Lazio86.087.888.888.086.087.3219.0417
Dynamo Kyiv89.086.587.390.585.087.7218.7118
Levante UD89.087.587.888.585.087.6218.6119
Sevilla89.087.587.388.585.087.5218.2120

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s