Division 2 Season 14 Stats and Facts review.



Will play offs play fair with the stats leaders?

Newcastle are the run away stats leaders in D2 top VA +9 and PVA 2.50. PSG this seasons winners come second in the stats with Leverkeusen in 3rd.

Notable high VA Levante +9 and Sevilla +6.

Liverpool were the most disappointing team this season –10 VA and  -0.69 PVA with fellow team Everton not far behind.

3 out of 4 relegation predictions came true.

GKDEFMIDATTTop18AveETOTPreFinVAPVA
Newcastle United88.088.388.589.086.088.0220.1313492.50
Paris Saint-Germain94.090.391.090.586.090.4225.432112.00
Bayer Leverkusen91.089.890.089.585.089.1223.104221.50
AC Milan92.089.089.389.085.088.9221.699541.00
Levante UD88.087.887.388.085.087.2217.96201190.91
Sevilla89.088.389.088.083.087.5219.64161060.70
Standard Liège88.089.089.589.087.088.5221.6510820.38
FC Schalke 0490.088.589.088.587.088.6220.7711920.33
Southampton88.089.889.589.587.088.8222.586600.17
Sassuolo90.090.089.089.085.088.6222.057700.14
SSC Napoli87.087.887.889.085.087.3218.89191810.11
SS Lazio88.087.589.388.586.087.9219.81151500.07
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim88.087.888.888.586.087.8219.61171700.06
FC Basel87.088.588.088.085.087.3219.041820-2-0.05
Hamburger SV90.087.389.389.583.087.8220.141216-4-0.19
CSKA Moskva90.088.389.587.086.088.2219.871419-5-0.21
RSC Anderlecht91.090.592.593.086.090.6228.0913-2-0.33
AS Monaco88.089.089.390.086.088.5221.98814-6-0.36
Everton88.089.090.390.085.088.5222.66512-7-0.50
Liverpool90.089.889.891.085.089.1223.75313-10-0.69

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s