Youth Cup Final Preview


Semi-Final Results

1st legs
Manchester City21Dynamo Moskva
AS Roma30SL BenficaOverage team
2nd legs
Dynamo Moskva02Manchester City
SL Benfica41AS RomaAway goals
Aggregate results (including away goals)
Manchester City41Dynamo Moskva
AS Roma54SL Benfica

AS Roma

Path to the final

1st Round

A late equaliser in normal time from Man of the Match Marcelo Saracchi against Nuno Bento’s young Baggies’ superstarlets took the match into Fictional Extra Time (FET).

Roma progressed 3-2 in the end, thanks to the arcane rule that if the sides are still level after the usual FET rules (Most possession, most shots on target, scorer of first goal), as these two were, then a deciding ‘golden goal’ is awarded to the team with most possession + shots on target.


2nd Round

FET was needed in the next round against Spartak, but was much more decisive this time as the hosts overran the young Russian side winning 5-2.


3rd Round

A tricky tie on paper, but Roma overcame PSG in Paris with relative ease.

Quarter Final

A superb double from Man of the Match Mert Muldur saw off a strong looking Atletico Madrid side to set up an even tougher semi-final against Benfica.

Semi Final

Heath Brown’s Roma secured their final place with a 5-4 aggregate victory over a very strong and much fancied Benfica in the two legged semi-final.

An away goal in the Portuguese capital was enough to see the Italian side through, after Benfica manager ruts mistakenly sent the senior squad to contest the first leg in Rome.

Manager profile: Heath Brown

Former West Bromwich Albion, Sevilla, PSV and Wolfsburg boss Heath Brown has racked up almost 200 games with Roma, and won two SMFA trophies, and also reached the final of this season’s Top 100 Shield, where they were unfortunate to lose to Standard Liege.

SeasonDivPosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
146West Bromwich Albion381610125758-158
238PSV381691348361257
335PSV381981146341265
4311PSV381310154851-349
5311PSV381311144548-350
6116VfL Wolfsburg38813174359-1637
7117VfL Wolfsburg38912173050-2039
826VfL Wolfsburg3815111249331656
915AS Roma381911860411968
1018AS Roma381610124743458
1118AS Roma381410144648-252

In his first season with West Brom, he took them what is still their highest ever league position, 6th in D4, recorded PSV’s joint best ever points total (65 in D3 in Season 3), took Wolfsburg to their highest ever league position (16th in D1 in Season 6), topped that all off with Roma’s best ever league finish (5th in D1 in Season 9).

ClubPldPtsAve PtsStartUntil
West Bromwich Albion31652.111 Aug 201517 Nov 2015
Sevilla591.817 Nov 20154 Dec 2015
PSV1743311.910 Dec 20154 Aug 2017
VfL Wolfsburg821281.5604 Aug 201725 May 2018
VfL Wolfsburg45831.8401 Jun 201820 Oct 2018
AS Roma1964072.0821 Oct 2018Present

In Heath’s own words…

We were really pleased beating Nuno at my old club West Brom, that and the win over Atletico Madrid are the highlights for me.

We weren’t going to enter the Youth Cup, but I loaned Svilar in from Davy at Brugge, as we didn’t even have a keeper.

Top players have been Mulder at the back scoring and playing well, Saracchi at left back, Berisha has pulled the strings in midfield and Fernando up top has scored some really important goals along the way.

I seem to be good in the cups getting to two last season, winning one and losing the World Club Shield to Anderlecht, winning the SMFA Super Cup this season against Liverpool and then losing Top 100 Shield to Liege. The Roma Rollacoaster League form the same but up to 13th now.

Me and City boss Alex get on well and will share a beer afterwards not matter what the result, I hope.

Manchester City

Path to the final

1st Round

Man of the match Hannes Wolf led the line as the rest of the pack tore through Internacional.

2nd Round

City were given a much tougher game in Round 2, a late equaliser from Diallo sending the tie into Fictional Extra Time.

Man of the Match Ferran Torres helped ensure his team came out on top 3-2 to progress to the next round.

3rd Round

That Man of the Match Torres again – City’s youngsters left it a little late to finish the job, but the outcome was never in doubt.

Quarter Final

Another walk in the park, with a stunning hat-trick for Donyell Malen, and a third in four games for Wolf, as City eased into the semi-finals.

Semi Final

Wolf scored his fourth of the tournament in a Man of the Match performance against last season’s beaten finalists Dynamo Moskva.

In their first road trip of this season’s Youth Cup, for the 2nd leg, City could have been expecting a tougher challenge, but went through comfortably in the end with Man of the Match Boubacar Kamara easing any nerves with an early goal.

Manager profile: Alex McLean

Former Olympiacos and Internazionale boss Alex has amassed 276 games in charge of club he supports in real life. Under Alex’s stewardship, City have reached an SMFA Shield final, but more significantly won the Youth Cup itself in Season 8.

SeasonDivPosTeamPWDLGFGAGDPts
259Olympiacos38159145547854
351Olympiacos382112551272475
424Internazionale381517654401462
524Internazionale381713855352064
627Internazionale3815111248371156
715Manchester City38187135445961
8118Manchester City3898214467-2335
929Manchester City381610124134758
10210Manchester City381312134443151
11216Manchester City38129174758-1145

Alex won the D5 title in his second season with Olympiacos, and followed up with three consecutive D2 playoff places with Internazionale.

The task at City was always for a major rebuild of the playing staff, and despite achieving the club’s highest ever league position (5th in D1) in his first season, Alex saw the club relegated the season after.

Since then they have been trying to stay in D2 while developing a phenomenal youth set-up, the which is now beginning to bear fruit.

ClubPldPtsAve PtsStartUntil
Olympiacos631302.0604 Mar 201614 Oct 2016
Internazionale1282301.814 Oct 201630 Dec 2017
Manchester City2013941.9630 Dec 201718 Sep 2019
Manchester City36551.5319 Sep 20193 Jan 2020
Manchester City39671.7203 Jan 2020Present

In Alex’s own words…

We lucked in somewhat early doors with the sale of Ndidi to Juve. That brought us Malen. And we brought in Torres before his rise. That helped a lot. 

My biggest fear was Juve, after that it was Ruts [Benfica]. Juve getting knocked out reasonably early helped my cause, but ruts’ fateful error in playing his FULL squad against Roma was the game changer! 

The work still had to be done on my part, and bar some minor struggles I think our progression to the final has been relatively painless! The final is a double edged sword. If I win people may so ‘well, you had the stronger team’. If I lose people will doubt my ability. 

Naturally I am confident. It would be great to have another Youth Cup win on my CV. But this is 2 legs. Anything can happen. I remain optimistic but cautious.

2 comments

Leave a Reply to Anonymous Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s