Youth Cup Groups Final Matches, Knockout Stage Draws and Preview


A quick round-up of all Saturday night’s Youth Cup results in the final round of group matches, plus a preview of the knockout rounds starting next Saturday 31 March.

The final Group Tables are here: https://smtop100.blogspot.co.uk/p/youth-cup-group-tables_28.html

Youth Cup draw and fixtures are here: https://smtop100.blogspot.co.uk/p/youth-cup_25.html

Youth Shield: https://smtop100.blogspot.co.uk/p/youth-shield.html

Youth Spoon: https://smtop100.blogspot.co.uk/p/youth-spoon.html

All ties are one-legged, to be played Saturday 31 March.

Group A

Barcelona 1 – 4 Juventus
Bayern 0 – 3* Manchester United
SL Benfica 2 – 1 Genoa CFC

Bayern’s reward for comfortably winning the group is a tough away tie at Benfica, who they beat home and away by 1-0 in the group stages. 
Has Bayern’s form started to drop, and has beleaguered Benfica boss Parfitt finally discovered the winning formula after announcing he will step down by the end of the season?
Second placed Manchester United will face Group E winners and one of only two unbeaten sides after ten matches, Benfica’s Portuguese rivals Sporting, at Old Trafford.
Stuttering Juventus face Group B runners-up Atletico Madrid in Turin, while Genoa face a tricky tie away at Group D runaway winners Aston Villa.

Benfica vs. Bayern

Manchester United vs. Sporting Lisbon

Juventus vs. Atletico Madrid

Aston Villa vs. Genoa

In the Shield, Barcelona face Group F runners-up Anderlecht.

Barcelona vs. Anderlecht

Group B

Chelsea 0 – 1 Real Madrid
Dortmund 2 – 3 Arsenal
Hellas Verona 1 – 4 Atlético Madrid
In an incredible turn of events, Sir Stephen Beddows took temporary charge of Top 100, and has a 100% win record ever since, including this vital 1-0 win at Chelsea. That victory earns them a home tie against Group C runners-up Flamengo – last season’s Shield finalists.
Another B vs C tie sees easy group winners Dortmund face tasty all-German tie with Group C winners Leverkusen.
Atletico’s reward for finishing second is a tough trip to Juventus.

Real Madrid vs. Flamengo

Dortmund vs. Leverkusen

Juventus vs. Atletico Madrid

In the Shield games:

Arsenal vs. Fiorentina

Independiente vs. Chelsea

Everton vs. Hellas Verona

Group C

Flamengo 0 – 0* Valencia CF
Leverkusen 3 – 0 Hoffenheim
Olympique Marseille 0 – 1 Independiente

As already stated above, qualifying for the Cup knockout stage in Group C earned tough awat=y draws at Group B rivals:

Real Madrid vs. Flamengo

Dortmund vs. Leverkusen

In the Shield:

Stoke City vs. Marseille

Hoffenheim vs. Villarreal

Independiente vs. Chelsea

In the Spoon:

Hertha Berlin vs. Valencia

Group D

AS Roma 3 – 0* SSC Napoli
Aston Villa 1 – 2 Stoke City
Everton 1 – 0 AC Milan
Napoli’s slip at Roma let Stoke sneak into the Shield at their expense.
Villa’s reward for easily winning the group is a winnable tie at home to a poor Genoa side in the Cup:

Aston Villa vs. Genoa
Shield ties:

Stoke City vs. Marseille
Everton vs. Hellas Verona

Sao Paulo vs. Milan
Spoon fixtures:

Napoli vs. Liverpool

Roma vs. Brugge

Group E

Manchester City 1 – 3 Newcastle United
Sevilla 2 – 0 RCD Espanyol
Sporting CP 1 – 1 Liverpool
Sporting got the point they needed to win the group, and are rewarded with a glamour tie at the Theatre of Dreams.

Manchester United vs. Sporting Lisbon
In the Shield, Manchester City and Newcastle will replay their final group fixture, this time at the Council House.

Newcastle United vs. Manchester City
In the Spoon:

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Sevilla
Napoli vs. Liverpool
Espanyol vs. Swansea City

Group F

FC Basel 1 – 3 Dynamo Kyiv
RSC Anderlecht 1 – 3 Sunderland
Sassuolo 2 – 1 Swansea City
In the match of the day, Sunderland won at Anderlecht to take top spot and qualify for the Cup. They face trip to Group I winners, the only other unbeaten side Celta Vigo:

Celta Vigo vs. Sunderland
In the Shield, runners-up Anderlecht also travel to Spain to face the mighty Barca:

Barcelona vs. Anderlecht
In the Spoon:

Leicester City vs. Basel

Dynamo Kyiv vs. Cologne

Espanyol vs. Swansea City

Group G

Augsburg 0 – 3* ACF Fiorentina
H. Berlin 0 – 0* Shakhtar Donetsk
Internazionale 3 – 3 Tottenham Hotspur
Inter’s reward for easily winning Group G, is a trip to France to face Group H winners:

Girondins Bordeaux vs. Internazionale
Fiorentina beat Augsburg to claim the Shield qualifying place and a trip to North London:

Arsenal vs. Fiorentina
In the Spoon:

Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Sevilla

Lazio vs. Augsburg

Hertha Berlin vs. Valencia

Group H

Club Brugge KV 3 – 0* Beşiktaş JK
SS Lazio 1 – 2 Villarreal CF
Udinese Calcio 0 – 3* Girondins Bordeaux
Cup:

Girondins Bordeaux vs. Internazionale
Shield:

Hoffenheim vs. Villarreal
Spoon:

Lazio vs. Augsburg

Roma vs. Brugge

Group I

Celta Vigo 4 – 0 Lokomotiv Moskva
Leicester City 1 – 0 Crystal Palace
São Paulo FC 1 – 0 Cologne
Cup:

Celta Vigo vs. Sunderland
Shield:

Sao Paulo vs. Milan
Spoon:

Leicester City vs. Basel

Dynamo Kyiv vs. Cologne

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s