Season 28 Division 2 Stats and Facts review.
By Mister TRX · Sevilla FC
Benfica +9 VA +10 PVA the clear winners.
There can be no doubt that Benfica were great performers this year, they didn’t quite have the highest VA but winning the league is a great performance Highest VA goes to 2nd spot Udinese on a stunning +15 VA . Third place is WBA who showed that they have what it takes to compete with the big boys in D1. Fourth spot were Sevilla, after a great start they faded a lot maybe like their players but play off bound they are on +7 VA. Anderlecht had a creditable +5 VA to avoid relegation with Galatasaray on +3 VA unlucky not to avoid the drop.
The big underperformers were Inter who should been in the top 3 at least on -13 VA, Genoa still have a good chance of a return to D1 but they get -6 VA. Atletico Madrid on -9 VA and a relegation that sums up their season . They join Man Utd in the lower rungs on -6VA.
There were large variations this year but broadly similar to last year with the A.I winning again but only just. This is largely due to the A.I. spotting something with Atletico Madrid that I obviously didn’t, looks like a weak defence and lack of depth doesn’t bode well in D2 , hints and tip to all for next season.
| GK | DEF | MID | ATT | Top18 | Ave | ETOT | Pre | Fin | VA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SL Benfica | 89.0 | 89.5 | 89.4 | 91.0 | 86.0 | 89.0 | 223.27 | 10 | 1 | 9 |
| Udinese Calcio | 89.0 | 89.5 | 88.8 | 89.0 | 86.0 | 88.5 | 221.49 | 17 | 2 | 15 |
| West Bromwich Albion | 91.0 | 90.0 | 89.8 | 90.0 | 87.0 | 89.6 | 223.70 | 8 | 3 | 5 |
| SEVILLA FC | 89.0 | 88.5 | 88.6 | 91.0 | 87.0 | 88.8 | 221.95 | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| RSC Anderlecht | 89.0 | 89.0 | 89.8 | 88.0 | 86.0 | 88.4 | 221.24 | 18 | 13 | 5 |
| Leverkusen | 89.0 | 90.5 | 89.8 | 90.0 | 87.0 | 89.3 | 223.86 | 6 | 5 | 1 |
| Wolfsburg | 88.0 | 89.8 | 89.4 | 89.0 | 86.0 | 88.4 | 222.05 | 11 | 9 | 2 |
| Cruzeiro EC | 89.0 | 90.0 | 90.4 | 91.0 | 86.0 | 89.3 | 224.47 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Galatasaray SK | 88.0 | 87.3 | 87.4 | 88.5 | 86.0 | 87.4 | 218.13 | 20 | 17 | 3 |
| Real Madrid | 89.0 | 89.5 | 88.8 | 89.0 | 86.0 | 88.5 | 221.49 | 16 | 14 | 2 |
| Everton | 88.0 | 89.5 | 89.6 | 89.0 | 86.0 | 88.4 | 222.01 | 12 | 11 | 1 |
| Augsburg | 89.0 | 87.5 | 87.8 | 90.0 | 86.0 | 88.1 | 219.74 | 19 | 19 | 0 |
| West Ham United | 89.0 | 89.8 | 89.2 | 88.0 | 88.0 | 88.8 | 221.60 | 15 | 16 | -1 |
| Manchester United | 91.0 | 89.3 | 89.4 | 89.0 | 85.0 | 88.7 | 221.89 | 14 | 20 | -6 |
| CR Flamengo | 88.0 | 89.3 | 89.4 | 92.0 | 87.0 | 89.1 | 223.72 | 7 | 12 | -5 |
| AC Milan | 89.0 | 90.0 | 90.2 | 91.0 | 85.0 | 89.0 | 224.19 | 5 | 10 | -5 |
| Atlético Madrid | 90.0 | 88.5 | 89.8 | 92.0 | 84.0 | 88.9 | 223.32 | 9 | 18 | -9 |
| Stoke City | 89.0 | 90.3 | 90.8 | 90.0 | 88.0 | 89.6 | 224.54 | 3 | 8 | -5 |
| Genoa CFC | 88.0 | 91.0 | 90.0 | 92.0 | 88.0 | 89.8 | 225.72 | 1 | 7 | -6 |
| Internazionale | 88.0 | 89.8 | 90.6 | 92.0 | 87.0 | 89.5 | 225.08 | 2 | 15 | -13 |